November 4, 2013

Pacific Northwest

WARNING: Heavy Photo content!

So once upon a time there was a handsome guy and an o.k. girl. LoL...., they met fell in love and decided to marry! Yep, almost 38 years ago. For part of their honey moon the parents of the bride (see picture below) got them two nights (and two days; hey... they aren't cheap!) stay at The Adobe in Yahats, Oregon.
The lovely parents.

Adobe Resort - View of Property

The Adobe

Anyway, the bride and groom had a wonderful time enjoying the beauty that surrounded them. I know your all saying Ahhhhhhh.
 Last month we took a trip to Oregon (since dear hubby didn't get to go in June with DD the grands and I) to visit our son and his family and my parents. My folks booked a stay at the coast. It rained day one while we were driving down, but it cleared off for a beautiful sunset... aaa yeah, no pictures of that; I was too busy stuffing my face with wonderful fresh seafood! Hey, a girls gotta eat right? The next day was so pretty. We enjoyed more seafood and the great drive full of pretty colored leaves and of course the beauty of the great pine and fir trees.

While in Oregon we rode  the Portland Street cars   which are always fun. Lots of interesting people if you enjoy people watching. We visited the Farmers Market; you can check out some great photo's on their site...  Our granddaughter breaks down her days like this;  school day; Market day; or Church day. My DDIL says that between mid December and some time in March they have to go to the regular grocery store and it's just not the same as the Farmers Market! About every time we visit we love to go with them to the market... so many things to see... and well the food! Yum!!! We had breakfast there; DH had a biscuit, sausage and egg sandwich; sooo much better than McDon's!!! I just had a plain ole biscuit with fresh either Boysenberry or Loganberry jam.

 Oh, also, we rode  the Amtrak train down to Eugene where we met up with my  Amtrak trainparents.  (see picture above.) The trip down from Portland would have been faster, except apparently some kids were playing on the tracks and because of that we had to stop while the police were called! Go figure! Now a days they don't take chances with anything. The tracks had to be checked and after a good 50 minutes we were back on our way. Time flies when your having fun.

For some reason I kept forgetting to take pictures from the train... but this is one I did take of a rainbow out the train window. the sun was soo bright coming in the window behind me it reflects in the one I was looking out of.  You can barely make out the hills in the background of the photo. This was taken not long before we arrived in Eugene, I believe they are the Coburg Hills.
 While in Portland, we went up to The Timberline Lodge on Mt. Hood. It was interesting because we were there during the Government shut down. There were a few people in the U.S. Forestry Service uniform. One gentlemen I saw was talking to someone and was not at all happy with the shut down.
  Picture of the outside of the Lodge entrance, and our son taking a picture of me taking a picture... lol... see the white stuff.... snow! It really was a beautiful day for a drive though.
Spending time with family as they say;
We had a great time with all of our family; 
 What can I say, silly little girl... this was about the only pic I could get of the two of them where she had her eyes open! As I said, she was being silly! That's o.k., that's what kids do! Grampa is being a bit silly too! Ha!

Taken from DS's condo. Which has 4 buildings. The ones here in the pictures are just 2 of the 4.  The tree's were really pretty while we were there. 

Time went too fast, as we were waiting for the plane to jet us back to Utah; the pilot came on the intercom and announced that they couldn't get #2 engine to start (aaaaa, not good! at least it happened on the ground). So, we went back to the gate and waited for the mechanics to get permission to touch the airplane; they found out what was wrong and fixed it right away... then we waited for them to get permission to get back in line on the run way! LoL.. all said an done we took off without incident and  we were home again, home again
jiggity jig! 

No comments: